Emulsifying, Dispersing and Anti-redeposition agents in Washing Products With the soap base as the main active ingredient, the body wash, after use, has no creamy feel of general surfactants , is easy to clean and can protect the skin’s natural luster. HEC has excellent solvent resistance to the electrolyte, and the solution contains high concentrations.. read more →

Hydroxy ethyl cellulose is a nonionic polymer in the appearance of white or slightly yellowish plush-like powder. It is prepared from the alkali cellulose and ethylene oxide (or chloroethanol) by the etherification reaction, and belongs to the non-ionic soluble cellulose ethers,  non-toxic and tasteless. HEC has good thickening, suspending, dispersing, emulsifying, adhesion, film-forming, water-protecting and.. read more →

Applications of CMC and HEC in Daily Chemical Products   Cellulose ethers are widely used polymer polymer fine chemical materials made from natural polymer celluloses by chemical treatment. Since cellulose nitrate and cellulose acetate were made in the 19th century, chemists have developed many series of cellulose ether derivatives and continually discovered new application areas,.. read more →

Sidley Chemical Announces Availability of a Ready Stock of Hydroxyethyl Cellulose for Various Industrial Applications China based Sidley Chemical is a specialized company, producing and supplying cellulose ether to various industries. The company now announces the availability of a ready stock to meet the industry demand of hydroxyethyl cellulose. Linyi City, China, January 14, 2014.. read more →

Physical Properties of Hydroxyethyl cellulose   Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) is a non-ionic cellulose ether made through a series of chemical processes, with the natural polymer celluloses as raw materials. It is odorless, tasteless, and non-toxic in the shape of white to off-white powders or granules. It can be dissolved in water to form a transparent.. read more →

Special Effects of Hydroxyethyl Cellulose in Oilfields  Hydroxyethyl cellulose has some application in the textile industry, food products, pesticides, cosmetics and other aspects. Especially in the oilfield, it plays a very special effect and can not be replaced by other products. Hydroxy ethyl cellulose (HEC) has thickening, suspending, dispersion, water retention and other outstanding performance.. read more →

Use of Hydroxyethyl cellulose   Since the surface-treated hydroxyethyl cellulose is powdery or cellulose solid, as long as attention is paid to the following items, it is very easy to operate and make it soluble in water. 1. Before and after adding hydroxyethyl cellulose, keep stirring until the solution is completely transparent clear. 2. Slowly.. read more →

Application of Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose Excipients in Pharmaceutical Preparations     Hydroxy ethyl cellulose (HEC) is a non-ionic water-soluble polymer, white or almost white, odorless, fand ree-flowing granular powder. The softening temperature of Hydroxy ethyl cellulose  is 135 -140 ℃. Under normal circumstances, it is insoluble in most organic solvents, but since the molecule contains the.. read more →

Effects of Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose on Water-Based Coatings 1. Thickening Effect Compared with ordinary hydroxy ethyl cellulose ethers, the enzyme-resistant hydroxy ethyl cellulose has more ideal thickening effects. The dosage may be properly reduced and the cost will accordingly decrease.   2. Water Retention The water-based coatings with the addition of hydroxy ethyl cellulose can.. read more →

Effects of Temperature on the Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose Solution   Hydroxy ethyl cellulose is a kind of white or light yellow powder, odorless, tasteless and nontoxic. Moreover, its advantageous characteristics are quite prominent. For example, its water solubility, salt tolerance, and so on are the reasons why we use it. However, in the use of.. read more →